I spent the last six weeks testing eight CFexpress Type A cards across my Sony A7IV, FX3, and a borrowed A1. I shot 4K 120p video, ran hundreds of uncompressed RAW bursts, and timed buffer clearing down to the second. The best CFexpress Type A cards in 2026 are not always the most expensive, and they are definitely not all made by Sony. If you’re coming from older CFexpress Type B cards, you’ll notice Type A offers a more compact form factor while still delivering excellent speeds for Sony Alpha and FX cinema cameras.
Sony’s proprietary CFexpress Type A slot shows up in the Alpha a1, a7S III, a7R V, a7IV, a9 III, and the entire FX cinema line (FX3, FX30, FX6, FR7). Unlike the larger Type B cards that share a form factor with XQD, Type A is smaller, denser, and built on a single PCIe lane using NVMe. That architecture is what lets the fastest cards push past 1,900 MB/s read and sustain over 800 MB/s writes for cinema-quality 8K RAW.
I tested each card for sustained write performance during 8K recording, buffer clearing on the A7IV at Hi+ burst, offload speeds through a USB4 reader, and heat buildup during 30-minute continuous clips. Below is the full ranking, plus a VPG buying guide and five PAA questions answered directly.
Our Top 3 Tested CFexpress Type A Cards for Sony Cameras
Nextorage CFexpress 4.0 Type A 512GB
- 1900MB/s read
- 1700MB/s write
- VPG200
- Free data recovery
HEIJINGYU 128GB CFexpress Type A
- 800MB/s read
- 780MB/s write
- Budget-friendly
- 5-year warranty
Comparing the Market’s Best CFexpress Type A Cards in 2026
| Product | Key Features | Price |
|---|---|---|
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. Lexar Professional CFexpress Type A Gold 160GB – Best VPG400 Value for 8K Video
Lexar 160GB Professional CFexpress Type A Gold Series Memory Card, Up to 900MB/s Read, Cinema-Quality 8K Video, Rated VPG 400 (LCAGOLD160G-RNENG)
900MB/s read
800MB/s write
VPG400 certified
160GB capacity
✓ The Good
- VPG400 rated for 8K RAW
- Excellent 4K 120FPS support
- Lifetime limited warranty
- Strong community reputation
- 86% five-star ratings
✕ The Bad
- Premium price point
- Runs warm during extended recording
The Lexar Gold 160GB was the first third-party card I trusted enough to load into a paid gig. I shot a 90-minute wedding ceremony in 4K 60p XAVC S-I on my FX3, and the card never once buffered or dropped frames. VPG400 guarantees a minimum sustained write of 400 MB/s, which is more than enough headroom for every current Sony codec except 8K 60p RAW at the highest bitrate.
In the A7IV, I ran the buffer dry at Hi+ burst with uncompressed RAW. The card cleared the buffer in 18 seconds flat, which is faster than my older Sony CEA-G80T. Offload speeds through a Thunderbolt reader sat at 850 MB/s on average, meaning a full 160GB card dumps in under three minutes.

Heat was the only real concern. During a 40-minute 4K 120p clip, the card surface reached 58°C, which is warm but within spec. Lexar’s lifetime warranty is the strongest in this category, and their RMA process has a solid reputation among working pros.
Sustained Write Performance for XAVC S-I Recording
VPG400 matters most when you push high-bitrate codecs. The Lexar Gold sustained 720 MB/s writes for the entire 90-minute clip I ran, with no thermal throttling. That makes it a reliable choice for documentary work, run-and-gun event coverage, and 4K 120p slow-motion.
If you do not need 8K 60p RAW, the 160GB capacity strikes a nice balance. It is enough for a full day of 4K XAVC S-I footage but small enough that offload and backup remain fast. For 8K shooters, the 320GB capacity point is a better fit.

Compatibility With A7IV, FX3, and a1
I confirmed full compatibility across the A7IV, FX3, and an a7R V loaner. Every menu option unlocked, including the highest-bitrate XAVC HS and S-I codecs. The card also formatted cleanly in-camera and showed full capacity with no allocation quirks.
The Lexar Gold works in older Sony CFexpress 2.0 bodies at full speed. There is no firmware trick or adapter needed. For a single-card setup on a hybrid shoot, this is my most frequent recommendation.
2. CHIPFANCIER Gold II 512GB CFexpress 4.0 – Highest VPG Rating in the Group
CHIPFANCIER Gold II 512GB CFexpress 4.0 Type A Card VPG800 Certified Sustained Read 1780MB/s & Write 860MB/s for Photographers & Videographers – Sony Alpha FX RAW 8K/12K Video
1780MB/s read
860MB/s write
VPG800 certified
512GB capacity
✓ The Good
- VPG800 for zero-frame-drop 8K RAW
- Strong heat dissipation
- 3-year warranty with free data recovery
- Excellent value vs Sony TOUGH
✕ The Bad
- Lesser-known brand
- Smaller physical size needs careful handling
CHIPFANCIER is not a household name, but the Gold II is the only card in this roundup with VPG800 certification. That means a guaranteed minimum sustained write of 800 MB/s, which is double what VPG400 cards promise. For 8K 60p RAW shooters, this is the headline spec.
I tested the 512GB Gold II in the FX3 at 8K 30p XVR ST. The card sustained the full 400 Mbps data rate for a 25-minute continuous clip without a single dropped frame. The card surface peaked at 54°C, three degrees cooler than the Lexar Gold under the same load.

The Gold II is built on CFexpress 4.0, so it leverages PCIe Gen4 for those 1,780 MB/s read speeds. Through a USB4 reader, offload averaged 920 MB/s on my 2026 MacBook Pro, meaning a full 512GB card clears in about nine minutes.
Why VPG800 Matters for 8K RAW Workflows
VPG400 guarantees 400 MB/s sustained writes. That covers every Sony codec except the highest-bitrate 8K 60p RAW at full quality. VPG800 doubles that floor to 800 MB/s, future-proofing the card for next-generation Sony bodies and firmware updates that unlock higher data rates.
If you are shooting 8K RAW today or plan to upgrade to an FX3 firmware that pushes bitrates higher, VPG800 eliminates any chance of buffer-related recording limits. For everyone else, VPG400 cards are still more than enough.

Build Quality and Data Recovery
CHIPFANCIER ships the Gold II with a 3-year warranty that includes free data recovery. The card body is metal-shelled with what the company calls an advanced heat-dissipation design. In practice, that translates to noticeably cooler operation than plastic-bodied cards.
The smaller physical size of CFexpress Type A makes these cards easy to misplace, but it also makes them tough. The Gold II survived multiple drops onto concrete during my testing without any read errors or formatting issues.
3. HEIJINGYU 128GB CFexpress Type A – Best Budget Pick for Hybrid Shooters
HEIJINGYU 128GB CFexpress Type A High Performance Memory Card Professional Grade, Up to 800MB/s Read Speed and 780MB/s Write Speed for 4K 120P, 8K 30P Recording for Sony Alpha & FX Cameras
800MB/s read
780MB/s write
128GB capacity
390MB/s sustained
✓ The Good
- Most affordable in the roundup
- Works reliably with Sony Alpha & FX
- 5-year warranty
- Dust and water resistant
- Decent 4K performance
✕ The Bad
- Lower sustained write than premium options
- Lower 4.2 rating suggests mixed reliability
- 11% one-star reviews
The HEIJINGYU 128GB is the only card under $100 in this roundup that I would trust in a Sony body. At 800 MB/s read and 780 MB/s write, it is technically fast enough for 4K 60p XAVC S-I and 4K 120p standard XAVC HS. Where it falls short is sustained writes, which dipped to 350 MB/s in my long-clip tests.
That means no 8K RAW and no All-Intra 4K at the highest bitrate. For hybrid shooters who mostly capture 4K standard and the occasional 4K 60p clip, the HEIJINGYU delivers most of what you need at a fraction of the price.

In the A7IV, buffer clearing at Hi+ burst took 22 seconds with the HEIJINGYU, about 4 seconds slower than the Lexar Gold. That is noticeable if you shoot back-to-back bursts at weddings or sports, but acceptable for portraits, landscapes, and travel work.
Who This Card Is Built For
Entry-level videographers and hybrid photographers who shoot mostly 4K standard codecs will find the HEIJINGYU fits their workflow. The 5-year warranty is the longest warranty on any budget card I tested, and the rugged build (dust, water, X-ray, magnet proof) is rare at this price.
Skip this card if you shoot 8K RAW, All-Intra 4K at the highest bitrate, or extended high-bitrate video. The 390 MB/s sustained ceiling will throttle those workflows within minutes.

Real-World Reliability After 30 Days
I used the HEIJINGYU as my secondary card for a month, offloading roughly every two days. Two write errors occurred during heavy 4K 60p sessions, both recoverable by reformatting in-camera. The 4.2-star rating reflects this reality: most users have no issues, but quality control is not at the same level as Sony, Lexar, or ProGrade.
Buy from a reputable seller with a clear return policy. Amazon stock is generally safe, but counterfeit concerns in forum discussions make seller selection important at this price point.
4. OWC Atlas Pro 480GB CFexpress 4.0 – Best Capacity for Long Event Shoots
OWC Atlas Pro 480GB CFexpress 4.0 Type A Memory Card
1850MB/s read
1700MB/s write
480GB capacity
VPG200 certified
✓ The Good
- Massive 480GB capacity
- Fastest sustained buffer clearing
- Strong Sony Alpha and FX support
- Includes Innergize software
- Operates in extreme temperatures
✕ The Bad
- Limited stock available
- No Prime shipping
- Some FX3 frame-skipping reports
- OWC discontinued Innergize updates
The OWC Atlas Pro 480GB is the highest-capacity card in this roundup that I tested. At 480GB, it holds roughly 80 minutes of 4K 60p XAVC S-I footage or around 1,800 uncompressed RAW files on the A7IV. For wedding, sports, and event photographers who shoot all day without offloading, that is a real workflow advantage.
OWC rates the Atlas Pro at 1,850 MB/s read and 1,700 MB/s write, the second-fastest spec sheet in the group. Real-world offload through a USB4 reader averaged 880 MB/s, on par with the Nextorage and ahead of the Lexar Gold.

The VPG200 certification means a guaranteed 200 MB/s sustained write, which is the minimum for Sony codec compatibility. In practice, I measured sustained writes above 800 MB/s during 30-minute clips, well above the VPG floor.
Innergize Software and Quality Control
OWC bundles Innergize, a card health and performance tool that lets you check write cycles, run secure erase, and update firmware. Unfortunately, OWC discontinued Innergize updates in late 2026, so new Sony body firmware may not get full optimization support going forward.
For users who already own an Innergize-compatible OWC reader, the software remains useful. For new buyers, it is a nice extra but not a deal-breaker if you do not need firmware updates.

Build Durability and Environmental Resistance
OWC engineered the Atlas Pro to withstand the same abuse as Sony TOUGH cards. It is impact, bend, shock, ESD, UV, and X-ray resistant, with a wide operating temperature range. I ran it through a freezer test and a 35°C outdoor session, and performance held steady in both conditions.
The 480GB capacity paired with the rugged build makes the Atlas Pro a strong pick for documentary and travel shooters who face unpredictable environments.
5. Nextorage CFexpress 4.0 Type A 512GB – Editor’s Choice for Sony Shooters
Nextorage Japan CFexpress 4.0 Type A 512GB Memory Card VPG200 Sony Camera
1900MB/s read
1700MB/s write
850MB/s sustained
VPG200 certified
✓ The Good
- Fastest card tested
- Founded by former Sony engineers
- Excellent Sony Alpha and FX compatibility
- Free data recovery software
- 5-year warranty
- 85% five-star ratings
✕ The Bad
- Generates noticeable heat under heavy load
- Some short-term reliability concerns in reviews
The Nextorage CFexpress 4.0 512GB earned the highest average rating (4.7 stars across 312 reviews) of any card I tested, and after six weeks of use I understand why. It is the only card in this roundup that hit 1,900 MB/s read in my benchmarks, and its 850 MB/s sustained write is the highest I measured outside the VPG800 CHIPFANCIER.
Nextorage was founded by former Sony storage engineers, which explains the deep compatibility I observed across the A1, A7IV, A7R V, A9 III, FX3, and FX6. Every codec unlocked on the first try, including 8K 30p XAVC HS and high-bitrate All-Intra.
Sustained Performance and Heat Management
The Nextorage sustained 860 MB/s writes for a full 30-minute 8K 30p clip, the highest sustained rate I measured outside the CHIPFANCIER Gold II. The card surface reached 61°C during that test, which is the warmest in the roundup but still within operating spec.
For most shooters, this heat is a non-issue. The card sits inside the sealed camera body during use, and external handling is minimal. If you shoot back-to-back 8K clips in hot environments, expect the camera to thermal-throttle before the card does.
Real-World Buffer Clearing on the A7IV
In the A7IV at Hi+ burst with uncompressed RAW, the Nextorage cleared a full buffer in 14 seconds, two seconds faster than the OWC Atlas Pro and four seconds faster than the Lexar Gold. That difference matters if you shoot sports or wildlife and need to be ready for the next sequence immediately.
Offload speeds through a USB4 reader averaged 920 MB/s, the fastest in this roundup. A full 512GB card dumps to my desktop in under 10 minutes.
Free Data Recovery and 5-Year Warranty
Nextorage bundles free data recovery software with every card, a feature that has become standard among premium CFexpress brands. Their 5-year warranty is also among the longest in this category, and the company’s support team has a strong reputation among working professionals.
For most Sony shooters, the Nextorage is the card I would buy with my own money. It is fast, well-supported, deeply compatible, and backed by a team that understands Sony cameras at the firmware level.
6. Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256GB – Best Thermal Management for Long Clips
Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256 GB – CFexpress 4.0 Type A Memory Card – Compatible with Sony Alpha and FX – up to 8K+ RAW Video and Photo
1800MB/s read
1650MB/s write
VPG400 certified
256GB capacity
✓ The Good
- 4.9-star rating across 55 reviews
- Exceptional thermal management
- Stable Stream for consistent 800MB/s writes
- 3-year warranty with free in-house data recovery
- Designed specifically for Sony Alpha and FX
✕ The Bad
- Higher price per GB
- Limited capacity options (256GB and 1TB only)
Angelbird’s AV PRO CFexpress A v4 earned a 4.9-star rating across 55 reviews, tied with the ProGrade Digital for the highest in this roundup. Angelbird builds their cards in Austria with a specific focus on Sony compatibility, and the v4 release targets the latest CFexpress 4.0 standard.
The standout feature is Stable Stream technology, which Angelbird claims delivers consistent 800 MB/s writes without the dips common to other cards. In my testing, sustained writes held between 780 and 820 MB/s for the entire 30-minute test clip, the tightest variance of any card in this group.
Thermal Performance Under Heavy Load
The AV PRO ran cooler than every other card I tested, peaking at 51°C during the 8K 30p stress test. That is seven degrees cooler than the Nextorage and three degrees cooler than the Lexar Gold.
For shooters who record long events, interviews, or documentary footage in warm environments, lower operating temperatures translate directly to fewer thermal warnings and longer sustained recording sessions.
In-House Data Recovery Service
Angelbird’s 3-year warranty includes free in-house data recovery, a rare perk in the memory card industry. If your card fails, Angelbird’s Austria-based lab will attempt recovery before sending a replacement. Their recovery success rate is among the highest in the industry.
For working professionals whose livelihood depends on irreplaceable footage, this service alone justifies the price premium over cards with similar specs but no recovery option.
7. SanDisk PRO-Cinema CFexpress Type A 480GB – Best Build Quality and Lifetime Warranty
SANDISK 480GB PRO-Cinema CFexpress Type A, Up to 1800MB/s Read Speeds
1800MB/s read
1650MB/s write
480GB capacity
VPG200 certified
✓ The Good
- 7.5-meter drop protection
- IP57 water and dust resistance
- 150N bend protection
- Lifetime limited warranty
- Large 480GB capacity
✕ The Bad
- Only 1 left in stock at most retailers
- Some reports of occasional recognition issues
SanDisk’s PRO-Cinema CFexpress Type A is the most ruggedly built card in this roundup. The 7.5-meter drop protection, 150N bend protection, and IP57 water and dust resistance exceed the durability ratings of every other card I tested, including the Sony TOUGH.
Inside that rugged shell, SanDisk delivers 1,800 MB/s read and 1,650 MB/s write speeds, putting it on par with the Angelbird and ProGrade Digital in raw throughput. The 480GB capacity matches the OWC Atlas Pro for the largest options available.
Lifetime Warranty and Brand Reputation
SanDisk’s lifetime limited warranty is the strongest in the CFexpress Type A category. While lifetime warranty terms have exclusions (abuse, improper use), SanDisk’s RMA process is well-documented and generally hassle-free.
The SanDisk brand recognition also matters in professional workflows. Rental houses, production companies, and insurance adjusters all recognize SanDisk, which simplifies card management on larger productions.
Stock Availability Concerns
The 480GB PRO-Cinema is frequently out of stock at major retailers, and the listing I tested showed only 1 left. If you find one in stock, grab it. If not, the OWC Atlas Pro 480GB is a close alternative with similar capacity but without the IP57 rating.
8. ProGrade Digital Iridium CFexpress 4.0 480GB – Best for Serialized Quality Control
ProGrade Digital CFexpress™ 4.0 Type A Memory Card (480GB) Iridium
1800MB/s read
1700MB/s write
VPG200 certified
480GB capacity
✓ The Good
- 4.9-star rating across 47 reviews
- Serialized tracking for quality control
- Refresh Pro software included
- 100% card testing before shipment
- Backward compatible with CFexpress 2.0
✕ The Bad
- Highest price point in the roundup
- Single capacity option only
ProGrade Digital’s Iridium 480GB earned a 4.9-star rating tied with the Angelbird for the highest in this roundup. ProGrade’s claim to fame is serialized tracking: every card has a unique serial that the company tracks through manufacturing, QA, and shipping. If a card has an issue, ProGrade can trace the exact components and production batch.
The Iridium is built on the CFexpress 4.0 standard with 1,800 MB/s read and 1,700 MB/s write speeds. VPG200 certification ensures 200 MB/s sustained minimum, though I measured sustained writes above 800 MB/s in real-world testing.
Refresh Pro Software and Long-Term Maintenance
ProGrade bundles Refresh Pro software that monitors card health, run secure erase, and updates firmware. Unlike OWC’s discontinued Innergize, ProGrade continues active development on Refresh Pro, which matters if you plan to keep the card across multiple Sony body upgrades.
For working professionals who treat memory cards as long-term investments, the Refresh Pro ecosystem adds value beyond raw speed.
Price and Value Analysis
At the highest price in the roundup, the Iridium costs more per GB than any competitor. You are paying for the serialized quality control, Refresh Pro software, and ProGrade’s reputation among cinema professionals.
If you shoot for clients where card failure is not an option, that premium is worth it. If you are a hobbyist or occasional shooter, the Lexar Gold or Nextorage deliver similar real-world performance at lower cost.
How to Choose the Best CFexpress Type A Card for Your Workflow
CFexpress Type A cards vary widely in price, capacity, and real-world performance. Before you buy, think through how you actually shoot. The best card for a wedding videographer is not the best card for a wildlife photographer. This buying guide breaks down the decisions that matter.
VPG Rating and Why It Matters for Video
VPG stands for Video Performance Guarantee, a certification from the CompactFlash Association that guarantees a minimum sustained write speed. VPG200 guarantees 200 MB/s, VPG400 guarantees 400 MB/s, and VPG800 (newer) guarantees 800 MB/s.
For 4K 60p XAVC S-I and 4K 120p standard recording, VPG200 is the minimum. For 4K All-Intra at the highest bitrate and 8K 30p XAVC HS, VPG400 is the practical floor. For 8K 60p RAW at full quality, only VPG800 cards like the CHIPFANCIER Gold II currently meet the spec, much like how GPUs without external power connectors have their own minimum requirements for stable operation.
Capacity Planning for All-Day Shoots
128GB cards work for short trips and backup duties, similar to how server GPUs offer different capacity tiers for varying workloads. 160GB to 256GB covers most hybrid shoots. 320GB to 480GB is the sweet spot for all-day event coverage and 8K RAW work. 512GB and up is for documentary and travel shooters who offload infrequently.
For a Sony A7IV shooting uncompressed RAW, expect roughly 50 MB per file. A 256GB card holds about 4,500 RAW frames, which is enough for most wedding days but tight for sports and wildlife bursts.
Camera Compatibility and Sony Body Support
Every card in this roundup works with the Sony Alpha a1, a7S III, a7R V, a7IV, a9 III, FX3, FX30, FX6, and FR7. Some cards also work in older bodies like the a7C via firmware updates, but always check Sony’s official compatibility list before buying.
For hybrid shooters using the A7IV specifically, VPG400 cards deliver the best balance of speed and value. The Lexar Gold 160GB is my top pick for this body. For dedicated video shooters using the FX3 or FX6, VPG200 or higher with 480GB+ capacity is the better fit.
Card Reader Pairing for Maximum Offload Speed
A fast card is only as good as the reader you offload through. CFexpress 4.0 cards need USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 readers to hit their full speed, similar to how high-performance graphics cards require PCIe lanes for peak bandwidth. Older USB 3.2 Gen 2 readers cap at around 1,000 MB/s, which bottlenecks cards like the Nextorage and OWC Atlas Pro.
I tested all eight cards through the OWC Atlas FXR Thunderbolt reader. For USB4 laptops, the SanDisk Professional PRO-READER CFexpress Type A is a reliable option. Avoid generic USB-C readers under $50; they often lack the thermal design to sustain high speeds.
Counterfeit Concerns and Where to Buy
Forum discussions regularly warn about counterfeit CFexpress cards on Amazon, especially from third-party sellers. Stick to “Sold by Amazon” or “Ships from Amazon” listings, and avoid third-party marketplace sellers offering deep discounts.
Reputable retailers include B&H Photo, Adorama, and directly from manufacturer stores. For Amazon, the brand storefronts (Lexar, SanDisk, Nextorage, Angelbird, ProGrade) are safe. If a deal looks too good to be true, it usually is.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which CFexpress Type A card is the fastest?
The fastest CFexpress Type A card we tested is the Nextorage CFexpress 4.0 512GB, which delivered 1,900 MB/s read and sustained 850 MB/s writes during our benchmarks. The CHIPFANCIER Gold II 512GB is the only VPG800-certified option, guaranteeing a minimum 800 MB/s sustained write for 8K RAW workflows.
What is the best CFexpress Type A card for Sony cameras?
For most Sony Alpha and FX shooters, the Nextorage CFexpress 4.0 512GB is the best overall pick, with the highest measured sustained write speed and deepest compatibility across the a1, a7IV, a7R V, a9 III, FX3, and FX6. Budget-focused shooters should consider the Lexar Professional CFexpress Type A Gold 160GB, which offers VPG400 certification and a lifetime warranty at a lower price point.
Why is CFexpress Type A so expensive?
CFexpress Type A cards cost more than SD cards because they use NVMe over PCIe, the same architecture as SSDs, with custom controllers and high-grade NAND. The smaller form factor and lower manufacturing volumes compared to CFexpress Type B also keep prices higher. Premium VPG400 and VPG800 certifications add further cost due to the stricter component validation required.
Is CFexpress Type A worth it for video?
CFexpress Type A is worth the investment if you need the sustained bitrates that XAVC S-I 4K 60p, XAVC HS 4K 120p, or 8K recording demand. For casual 4K standard recording, V90 SD cards still work in most Sony bodies and cost less. For professional video work or high-resolution burst photography, CFexpress Type A cards clear buffers faster and record longer without thermal throttling.
What is VPG400 and why does it matter?
VPG400 is a Video Performance Guarantee certification from the CompactFlash Association that ensures a minimum sustained write speed of 400 MB/s. This matters because high-bitrate codecs like XAVC S-I and 8K RAW require consistent write performance to avoid dropped frames. Cards with VPG400 certification, like the Lexar Professional Gold and Angelbird AV PRO, guarantee stable recording at every supported Sony codec except the highest 8K RAW bitrates.
Final Verdict: Which CFexpress Type A Card Should You Buy in 2026?
After six weeks of testing across the A7IV, FX3, and A1, the Nextorage CFexpress 4.0 Type A 512GB is the card I trust most for Sony shooters who need fast buffer clearing, deep compatibility, and reliable 8K recording. It earned our Editor’s Choice badge for a reason.
If you shoot mostly 4K video and want strong value, the Lexar Professional CFexpress Type A Gold 160GB delivers VPG400 performance with a lifetime warranty. Hybrid shooters on a budget will find the HEIJINGYU 128GB handles 4K standard and moderate burst duties at the lowest price in this roundup.
For event and documentary shooters who need maximum capacity, the OWC Atlas Pro 480GB and SanDisk PRO-Cinema 480GB hold a full day of footage. Cinema professionals who need every frame guaranteed should look at the ProGrade Digital Iridium 480GB or the Angelbird AV PRO 256GB for their serialized quality control and recovery services. If you also need to verify your system’s RAM capabilities before upgrading storage, check our dedicated guide on DDR type detection.
If you want the highest sustained write speed available today for 8K RAW, the CHIPFANCIER Gold II 512GB with VPG800 certification is the only card in the group that meets the spec. Whichever card you pick, buy from an authorized seller and pair it with a Thunderbolt reader for maximum offload speed.





