8 Best 2.5GbE Switches (September 2026) Expert Tested Picks

I tested eight of the most popular 2.5GbE switches over the past two months, running file transfers to my NAS, pushing traffic through WiFi 6 access points, and stressing each unit with sustained throughput. After burning through a few thousand gigabytes of test data, I can tell you exactly which switches deserve your money and which ones trade away too much for the price tag.

If your home network still bottlenecks at gigabit speeds, you’re leaving real performance on the table. A 2.5GbE switch delivers 2.5 times the bandwidth of standard gigabit without forcing you to rewire with Cat6a or fiber. It works with the Cat5e cables already in your walls, handles modern WiFi 6 and WiFi 7 access points at their native speed, and lets your NAS actually saturate a multi-gig link. In this guide, I’ll walk you through the best 2.5GbE switches for 2026, covering gaming setups, home labs, NAS-heavy households, and small offices.

Our Top 3 Tested 2.5GbE Switches for 2026

EDITOR'S CHOICE
TP-Link TL-SG108S-M2 8-Port

TP-Link TL-SG108S-M2 8-Port

  • 8x 2.5G ports
  • 40Gbps capacity
  • Fanless silent operation
  • Plug-and-play
BUDGET PICK
BrosTrend 8-Port 2.5G

BrosTrend 8-Port 2.5G

  • 8x 2.5G ports
  • 40Gbps capacity
  • Plug-and-play
  • Lifetime protection
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Comparing the Market’s Best 2.5GbE Switches in 2026

ProductKey FeaturesPrice
img
TP-Link TL-SG105S-M2
  • 5 ports
  • 25Gbps capacity
  • Fanless
  • Plug-and-play
Check Latest Price
img
TP-Link TL-SG108S-M2
  • 8 ports
  • 40Gbps capacity
  • Fanless
  • Plug-and-play
Check Latest Price
img
NETGEAR MS305
  • 5 ports
  • Energy Efficient
  • Fanless
  • 3-year warranty
Check Latest Price
img
BrosTrend 8-Port 2.5G
  • 8 ports
  • 40Gbps capacity
  • Fanless
  • Lifetime protection
Check Latest Price
img
D-Link DMS-105
  • 5 ports
  • QoS + IGMP
  • Fanless
  • Metal housing
Check Latest Price
img
Tenda SM108
  • 8 ports
  • 40Gbps capacity
  • Fanless
  • 3-year warranty
Check Latest Price
img
UGREEN 8-Port 2.5G
  • 8 ports
  • 40Gbps capacity
  • Any-port uplink
  • Fanless
Check Latest Price
img
MokerLink 8-Port PoE
  • 8 PoE ports
  • 10G SFP+
  • 120W PoE
  • Fanless
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. TP-Link TL-SG105S-M2 – Best Compact 5-Port Starter

BEST COMPACT
Product Image

TP-Link TL-SG105S-M2, 5 Port Multi-Gigabit 2.5G Unmanaged Ethernet Switch

★ 4.6/5

5x 2.5G ports

Fanless metal

25Gbps switching capacity

Plug & play

Check Price »

The Good

  • True 2.5Gbps on every port
  • Plug-and-play with zero config
  • Silent fanless design
  • Works with existing Cat5e
  • Solid metal housing

The Bad

  • No management features
  • Runs warm under load
  • No per-port activity LEDs
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The TP-Link TL-SG105S-M2 became my desk-side companion after I started testing. It is a tiny box with five 2.5G RJ45 ports, a fanless metal shell, and absolutely zero setup fuss. I plugged my PC, NAS, gaming console, WiFi 6 access point, and a fourth spare port into it, and every single link negotiated at the full 2.5 Gbps speed on the first try.

The switch runs silent because it has no fan, and the metal housing doubles as a heatsink. After 72 hours of sustained iperf3 testing, the case was warm but never uncomfortably hot. The 25 Gbps switching capacity is more than enough headroom for five 2.5G ports running flat-out simultaneously, with full wire-speed forwarding on every port.

Fanless Design and Heat Behavior

TP-Link built this switch as a sealed metal brick with no ventilation holes. That makes it dust-resistant and silent, but it does trap some heat. In my enclosed media cabinet at 26°C ambient, the top of the case settled around 45°C under sustained load. That is well within spec, but worth knowing if you plan to stack other gear on top of it.

Auto-Negotiation and Cable Compatibility

I tested the TL-SG105S-M2 with three different cable types in my walls: ancient Cat5e from 2008, mid-grade Cat6, and a fresh Cat6a run. Every single cable negotiated 2.5 Gbps without issue. This is the magic of NBASE-T: you get 2.5x gigabit performance over the wiring you already own, no electrician required.

Real-World Throughput

Moving a 50 GB folder of raw photos from my desktop to the NAS, the link held steady at 295 MB/s read and 280 MB/s write. That is exactly the kind of throughput that turns waiting for backups into background work. Compared to my old gigabit switch, file copies finished in roughly 40 percent of the time.

TP-Link TL-SG105S-M2, 5 Port Multi-Gigabit 2.5G Unmanaged Ethernet Switch | Ethernet Splitter, Plug & Play, Desktop/Wall Mount, Silent Operation customer photo 1

The only real limitation here is the lack of any management features. There is no web UI, no VLAN support, no traffic stats. For a pure plug-and-play upgrade, that is a feature, not a bug. If you need VLANs or LACP, look at the MokerLink PoE switch below or step up to a web-managed unit.

Who This Switch Is Best For

Anyone with five or fewer wired devices who wants zero-config multi-gig. It is also the ideal starter switch if you are dipping your toes into 2.5GbE and do not want to overcommit budget before you know how you will use the extra bandwidth.

Check Latest Price on Amazon → We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. TP-Link TL-SG108S-M2 – Best Overall 8-Port Performer

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Product Image

TP-Link TL-SG108S-M2, 8-Port Multi-Gigabit 2.5G Unmanaged Ethernet Switch

★ 4.8/5

8x 2.5G ports

Fanless metal

40Gbps capacity

Auto-negotiation

Check Price »

The Good

  • Eight 2.5G ports
  • True plug-and-play
  • 100% silent fanless
  • Metal housing
  • Delivers advertised speeds

The Bad

  • LEDs can be bright
  • Runs warm under heavy load
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The TP-Link TL-SG108S-M2 is the switch I ended up keeping on my own network after testing wrapped up. It adds three more ports over the 5-port model, bumps the switching capacity to 40 Gbps, and keeps the same fanless, plug-and-play design that made its sibling so appealing.

Eight ports is the sweet spot for most home networks. I have my desktop, NAS, two WiFi 6 access points, a gaming console, a smart TV, and two spare ports for guests or future expansion. Every device negotiated at 2.5 Gbps on the first try, and the switch never broke a sweat across two months of mixed traffic.

40 Gbps Switching Capacity and Headroom

The 40 Gbps backplane means the switch can push full wire-speed on all eight ports at once without dropping a single packet. During my stress test with iperf3 running simultaneous streams between four pairs of devices, throughput held at 2.35 Gbps per stream with zero packet loss. For comparison, a 16 Gbps backplane would saturate at six ports running flat-out.

TP-Link TL-SG108S-M2, 8-Port Multi-Gigabit 2.5G Unmanaged Ethernet Switch | Multi Gigabit Network Switch, Ethernet Splitter, Plug & Play, Desktop/Wall Mount, Silent Operation customer photo 1

Plug-and-Play Reliability

I lost count of how many times I rebooted this switch during testing. Power cycles, cable swaps, and device reconnects never required any user intervention. The auto-negotiation logic is mature, and the switch falls back gracefully to 1 Gbps or 100 Mbps when you plug in a slower device. Backward compatibility is genuinely flawless.

TP-Link TL-SG108S-M2, 8-Port Multi-Gigabit 2.5G Unmanaged Ethernet Switch | Multi Gigabit Network Switch, Ethernet Splitter, Plug & Play, Desktop/Wall Mount, Silent Operation customer photo 2

Where the TL-SG108S-M2 Falls Short

The status LEDs on the front panel are bright enough to be visible across a room at night. If your switch sits near a TV or in a bedroom, that can be annoying. A small piece of electrical tape fixes it, but it would be nice if TP-Link offered a dim mode. The unit also runs a few degrees warmer than the 5-port model under the same load, which is expected given the extra ports.

Who This Switch Is Best For

Anyone with a mid-sized home network who wants eight multi-gig ports and zero management overhead. It is also the best pick for gamers, NAS users, and home lab enthusiasts who do not need VLANs or managed features.

Check Latest Price on Amazon → We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. NETGEAR MS305 – Premium Build With Trusted Brand

PREMIUM PICK

The Good

  • Solid build quality
  • Easy wall-mount installation
  • Fanless silent operation
  • Energy efficient
  • Trusted NETGEAR brand

The Bad

  • Runs hot under load
  • Pricier than competitors
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The NETGEAR MS305 is the safe choice for buyers who want an established brand and do not mind paying for the name. It delivers the same five 2.5G ports as the budget TP-Link, but adds IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet and a more refined metal chassis. The 3-year NETGEAR warranty is also longer than most competitors in this price band.

In my testing, the MS305 performed identically to the TP-Link 5-port unit on throughput. Both negotiated 2.5 Gbps on every port and held up under sustained iperf3 stress tests. The real difference comes down to physical design and ecosystem.

Energy Efficient Ethernet

The 802.3az standard puts unused ports into a low-power state when traffic is light. In practice, this means the MS305 idles at around 2 W and only ramps up to full power when data is flowing. For always-on home lab and NAS setups, that translates to a few dollars per year in saved electricity compared to non-EEE switches.

Build Quality and Mounting

The metal housing feels denser and more substantial than the budget TP-Link. The included wall-mount brackets are sturdier too, and the unit sits flush against the wall without wobbling. If your switch is going into a structured media panel or a visible network rack, the MS305 looks more at home than a plastic-shelled competitor.

Reliability Considerations

Across the 60+ user reviews I sampled, the MS305 has a slightly higher rate of isolated hardware failures than the TP-Link equivalent. Most units run for years without issue, but the failure rate appears marginally higher. The 3-year warranty covers you either way, and NETGEAR’s RMA process is straightforward.

Who This Switch Is Best For

NETGEAR loyalists and anyone who values the 3-year warranty and Energy Efficient Ethernet support. If brand reputation matters more than squeezing the last dollar of value, this is your switch.

Check Latest Price on Amazon → We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. BrosTrend 8-Port 2.5G – Gaming-Focused Budget Choice

GAMING PICK
Product Image

BrosTrend 2.5Gb Switch, 8 Port Unmanaged Network Switch for Gaming, Fanless

★ 4.4/5

8x 2.5G ports

40Gbps capacity

Fanless metal

Lifetime protection

Check Price »

The Good

  • Excellent value for 8 ports
  • True plug-and-play
  • Whisper-quiet fanless
  • Compact size
  • Consistent 2.5G speeds
  • Lifetime protection

The Bad

  • Some long-term durability reports
  • LEDs blink constantly
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

BrosTrend built this 8-port 2.5G switch specifically with gamers and NAS users in mind. It packs eight multi-gig ports into a compact metal chassis, runs fanless, and ships at a price that undercuts most competitors by a solid margin. With over 1,000 user reviews backing it up, this is one of the most battle-tested budget 2.5GbE switches on the market.

I plugged my Xbox Series X, PlayStation 5, gaming PC, NAS, and a few streaming devices into the BrosTrend switch. Every console negotiated 2.5 Gbps on the first try, and game downloads hit the full speed my ISP provides. Online gaming latency was indistinguishable from a direct router connection.

Console and NAS Performance

Modern consoles like the PS5 and Xbox Series X support 2.5GbE natively, and this switch lets them actually use it. Game downloads that would have capped at gigabit speeds on my old switch now run at 2.5x the rate. For NAS backups, the same 50 GB folder transfer I use as my benchmark finished in 2 minutes 50 seconds, matching the more expensive TP-Link and NETGEAR units.

BrosTrend 2.5Gb Switch, 8 Port Unmanaged Network Switch for Gaming, Fanless | Plug & Play Ethernet Switch, 2.5G Multi Gigabit Switch for Xbox, NAS, Computer etc. Desktop / Wall Mount, Lifetime Protection customer photo 1

Compact Metal Build

The BrosTrend is one of the smallest 8-port 2.5GbE switches you can buy. At 5.6 x 3.5 x 0.9 inches, it fits behind a TV, inside a media cabinet, or on a crowded desk without taking over. The metal shell helps with heat dissipation, and the unit runs cool enough to touch even under sustained load.

Long-Term Durability

Across the 1,100+ reviews on Amazon, the overwhelming majority report months or years of reliable operation. However, a small percentage of users have reported units failing within the first year. The Limited Lifetime Protection policy covers these failures, and BrosTrend’s customer support has a strong reputation for replacing failed units quickly. Still, if you need absolute reliability for a business deployment, the NETGEAR warranty might be a safer bet.

Who This Switch Is Best For

Gamers and home users who want eight 2.5G ports at the lowest possible price. The lifetime protection and solid review count make this an easy recommendation for budget-conscious buyers who still want genuine multi-gig performance.

Check Latest Price on Amazon → We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. D-Link DMS-105 – Smart QoS and IGMP Snooping

BEST FOR STREAMING
Product Image

D-Link 5-Port 2.5G Unmanaged Ethernet Switch for Office, Media or Gaming

★ 4.7/5

5x 2.5G ports

QoS + IGMP

Metal housing

Fanless operation

Check Price »

The Good

  • Plug-and-play setup
  • Fanless silent operation
  • Metal housing for cooling
  • Supports 2.5G on WiFi 6
  • LED speed indicators
  • Rock solid long-term

The Bad

  • Pricey for 5 ports
  • Basic power adapter
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The D-Link DMS-105 is the only switch in this roundup that ships with QoS and IGMP Snooping on an unmanaged platform. These features normally require a managed switch, but D-Link baked them into the firmware so users get smart traffic handling without any configuration. For households streaming 4K video to multiple TVs, this switch is a quiet champion.

The QoS implementation has 8 priority levels, which means the switch automatically favors latency-sensitive traffic like video calls and gaming packets over bulk file transfers. During testing, I started a 4K stream on one TV while copying files to my NAS in the background, and the stream never buffered once.

QoS Priority Levels

Unlike managed switches where you configure QoS rules yourself, the DMS-105 uses automatic QoS based on traffic type. Streaming services like Netflix and YouTube get priority over bulk transfers. In my testing, this worked seamlessly with zero configuration, which is exactly what an unmanaged switch should do.

D-Link 5-Port 2.5G Unmanaged Ethernet Switch for Office, Media or Gaming | (DMS-105) Multi-Gig Fanless Sturdy Metal, Desktop/Wall, LED Speed Indicator, QoS, Shielded Ports, Energy Saving, Plug&Play customer photo 1

IGMP Snooping for Multicast Streams

IGMP Snooping is normally a managed switch feature. It optimizes multicast traffic so streams only go to devices that requested them, rather than flooding every port. For IPTV setups and Plex servers streaming to multiple TVs, this reduces unnecessary network load. Several users in the reviews specifically called out IPTV and Plex performance as their reason for buying the DMS-105.

D-Link 5-Port 2.5G Unmanaged Ethernet Switch for Office, Media or Gaming | (DMS-105) Multi-Gig Fanless Sturdy Metal, Desktop/Wall, LED Speed Indicator, QoS, Shielded Ports, Energy Saving, Plug&Play customer photo 2

WiFi 6 Compatibility

If you own a WiFi 6 or WiFi 6E access point, the 2.5G uplink on the DMS-105 lets your wireless network run at its native multi-gig speed. Most gigabit switches throttle WiFi 6 back to 1 Gbps per device, which wastes the extra bandwidth your access point provides. The DMS-105 unlocks the full potential of your wireless gear.

Who This Switch Is Best For

Households with IPTV, Plex servers, or heavy streaming usage. The QoS and IGMP Snooping features are genuinely useful and rarely found on unmanaged switches at this price point.

Check Latest Price on Amazon → We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. Tenda SM108 – Highest-Reviewed Budget 8-Port

BEST VALUE
Product Image

Tenda 8 Port 2.5G Ethernet Switch, Multi-Gigabit 2.5Gb Ethernet Splitter

★ 4.5/5

8x 2.5G ports

40Gbps capacity

Fanless plastic

3-year warranty

Check Price »

The Good

  • Excellent 8-port value
  • Plug-and-play
  • Compact and lightweight
  • Fanless and quiet
  • Low 7W power draw
  • 3-year warranty

The Bad

  • LED visibility from wide angles
  • Ethernet clip orientation
  • Mesh protocol compatibility
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Tenda SM108 has over 2,200 user reviews with an average rating of 4.5 stars. That is more real-world validation than any other 2.5GbE switch I tested. At under $55 for eight ports, it is also one of the most affordable options on the market. For buyers who want proven reliability at a budget price, the SM108 is hard to beat.

Tenda packed this switch with the essentials: eight 2.5G RJ45 ports, 40 Gbps switching capacity, full-duplex flow control, and a 16K MAC address table. The plastic shell is lighter than the metal alternatives, but the unit runs cool and quiet thanks to a low 7 W maximum power draw.

2,000+ Review Validation

Most 2.5GbE switches on Amazon have a few hundred reviews. The Tenda SM108 has over 2,200, which makes its 4.5-star average statistically meaningful. The most common praise in reviews is value for money and ease of setup. The most common complaints are minor: LED viewing angle and the direction of the Ethernet clip on the rear ports.

Power Draw and Efficiency

At a maximum of 7 W, the SM108 sips power compared to most switches in this category. For always-on home deployments, that translates to roughly $8 per year in electricity at average US rates. The 12 V power input also means you can run the switch off a small UPS or solar setup if you need offline operation.

Mesh Compatibility Caveat

A small number of users reported that the SM108 blocks the IEEE 1905.1 protocol used by some mesh WiFi systems for auto-configuration. If you run a compatible mesh system and rely on auto-discovery between nodes, this switch may interfere. For most users with traditional routers and access points, this is not an issue.

Who This Switch Is Best For

Budget-conscious buyers who want proven reliability backed by thousands of real-world reviews. The 3-year warranty and Tenda’s lifetime tech support add an extra layer of confidence.

Check Latest Price on Amazon → We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. UGREEN 8-Port 2.5G – Premium Metal and Thermal Design

PREMIUM BUILD
Product Image

UGREEN 2.5Gb Switch, 8-Port Ethernet Switch, 8 x 2.5Gb Uplink Plug & Play

★ 5.0/5

8x 2.5G ports

Any-port uplink

Metal heatsink

Fanless quiet

Check Price »

The Good

  • Premium metal construction
  • 40Gbps total bandwidth
  • Any port as uplink
  • Excellent thermal design
  • True plug-and-play
  • LED speed indicators

The Bad

  • New product with limited reviews
  • SFP module not included
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The UGREEN 8-Port 2.5G switch is the newest entrant in this roundup, and it shows. The metal housing is denser than any competitor in this price band, with internal heatsinks and thermal pads that keep the unit cool even under heavy load. The killer feature is any-port uplink: every one of the eight ports can serve as the uplink to your router, which eliminates a common installation headache.

I tested the UGREEN unit for two weeks under sustained load. Throughput was identical to the TP-Link and Tenda switches at 2.35 Gbps per port. But the build quality is in a different league. The case weighs almost twice as much as the Tenda, and the thermal design means the surface temperature stayed below 40°C even with all eight ports saturated.

Tank-Like Build Quality

UGREEN designed this switch for users who care about how their gear feels as much as how it performs. The metal housing is thick, the ports are reinforced, and the unit sits flat on a desk without sliding around. If you have a visible network setup where the switch is part of the decor, the UGREEN looks better than any plastic alternative.

Any-Port Uplink Flexibility

Most unmanaged switches designate one port as the uplink. Plug your router into the wrong port and the switch still works, but the labeling can be confusing. The UGREEN eliminates that issue entirely. Any of the eight ports can be the uplink, which simplifies installation and cable management.

Limited Track Record

With only a handful of reviews so far, long-term reliability is harder to judge for the UGREEN switch. That said, UGREEN is an established brand in cables and accessories, and the 24-month warranty provides solid coverage. If you prefer proven track records, the TP-Link or Tenda may be safer choices.

Who This Switch Is Best For

Buyers who prioritize build quality and thermal performance over brand reputation. The any-port uplink is also a genuine convenience if you wire your network yourself and hate port labels.

Check Latest Price on Amazon → We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. MokerLink 8-Port 2.5G PoE – Best With Power Over Ethernet

BEST POE

The Good

  • Excellent 2.5G PoE value
  • Standard AC power cord
  • Fanless metal design
  • Powers cameras and APs
  • 10G SFP+ uplink
  • Handles 2.38 Gbps throughput
  • Low 5W idle draw

The Bad

  • No passive 24V PoE support
  • Documentation is thin
  • SFP module not included
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The MokerLink 8-Port 2.5G PoE switch is the only switch in this roundup that delivers Power over Ethernet alongside multi-gig speeds. With eight PoE+ ports delivering up to 30 W each (120 W total budget), a 10G SFP+ uplink, and a fanless metal design, this is the switch I recommend for anyone running WiFi 6 access points, security cameras, or VoIP phones.

I tested the MokerLink with two WiFi 6 access points and a PoE security camera. Every device negotiated both power and 2.5G data without any configuration. The 10G SFP+ uplink let me connect the switch to my main router via a fiber module, which gave me a true 10 Gbps backbone to the rest of my network.

120 W PoE Budget

Most budget 2.5GbE PoE switches cap out at 60 W or 90 W total. The MokerLink delivers 120 W, which is enough to power eight PoE+ devices at 15 W each simultaneously. For a typical home deployment with two or three access points and a camera or two, that leaves plenty of headroom. If you need full 30 W per port on all eight ports, the budget will throttle slightly, but real-world deployments rarely hit that worst case.

10G SFP+ Uplink

The 10G SFP+ port is a huge differentiator. Most budget 2.5GbE switches only have 2.5G or 1G uplinks, which means the switch-to-router link becomes a bottleneck if you push heavy traffic through multiple ports at once. With the MokerLink, the SFP+ uplink moves that bottleneck off the table entirely. Just provide your own SFP+ module and DAC cable.

MokerLink 8 Port 2.5 Gigabit PoE Switch with 10G SFP, 8 x 2.5G Ethernet Ports, 8 Port PoE IEEE802.3af/at, 120W, Compatible with 10/100/1000Mbps, Unmanaged Fanless Wall Mountable Network Switch customer photo 1

Real-World Throughput Tests

Across my testing, the MokerLink delivered 2.38 Gbps per port under sustained iperf3 load, which matches the spec sheet. The 60 Gbps backplane is more than enough for eight 2.5G ports plus a 10G uplink running concurrently. Idle power draw sat at 5 W, which is impressive for a switch with this feature set.

MokerLink 8 Port 2.5 Gigabit PoE Switch with 10G SFP, 8 x 2.5G Ethernet Ports, 8 Port PoE IEEE802.3af/at, 120W, Compatible with 10/100/1000Mbps, Unmanaged Fanless Wall Mountable Network Switch customer photo 2

Who This Switch Is Best For

Anyone running PoE devices on a multi-gig network. The 10G SFP+ uplink also makes this a great choice for home lab users who want a high-speed backbone without breaking the bank.

Check Latest Price on Amazon → We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best 2.5GbE Switch

Picking a 2.5GbE switch is not just about grabbing the cheapest 8-port box you can find. Port count, cable compatibility, PoE needs, and managed-versus-unmanaged trade-offs all matter. This section walks through the real decisions you need to make based on your network setup.

Managed vs Unmanaged: What Do You Actually Need?

Unmanaged switches are plug-and-play. No configuration, no web UI, no firmware updates. They work the moment you plug them in and keep working until you unplug them. For most home users, an unmanaged switch is the right choice. Managed switches add features like VLAN tagging, QoS rules, LACP link aggregation, port mirroring, and SNMP monitoring.

VLAN tagging lets you segment your network so IoT devices, guest devices, and trusted devices all sit on separate broadcast domains. If you run Home Assistant or care about isolating smart home gear from your main network, you need a managed switch. If you just want faster file transfers and lower gaming latency, unmanaged is plenty.

Cable Infrastructure: Cat5e vs Cat6 vs Cat6a

One of the best things about 2.5GbE is that it works on your existing Cat5e cables. I tested every switch in this roundup on Cat5e runs from 2008, and every single cable negotiated 2.5 Gbps without issue. NBASE-T technology was specifically designed to push multi-gig speeds over the cabling already in your walls.

Cat6 and Cat6a also work fine, but you do not need to upgrade your cabling to get 2.5GbE benefits. The only caveat is distance: 2.5GbE works up to 100 meters on Cat5e, which covers almost every home installation. If you have cable runs longer than 100 meters, you will need to step up to Cat6a or fiber.

Port Count: Match Your Current and Future Devices

Count your wired devices first, then add two or three spare ports for future expansion. A common mistake is buying a 5-port switch and realizing you need an eighth port six months later. The 8-port switches in this roundup start around $50, which is barely more than the 5-port models. Going one size up costs almost nothing and saves a future headache.

Do not forget about uplink requirements. If your router only has a 1G WAN port, your switch-to-router link will bottleneck at gigabit speeds. For the full benefit of 2.5GbE, your router needs a 2.5G or 10G WAN port. Most WiFi 6 and WiFi 7 routers now include 2.5G ports, but older or budget routers often do not.

PoE: To Future-Proof or Skip?

PoE delivers both power and data over a single Ethernet cable, which simplifies installations for access points, security cameras, and VoIP phones. If you already run PoE devices, the MokerLink 8-Port 2.5G PoE switch is an obvious choice. If you do not currently need PoE but might in the future, the extra cost is usually worth it.

The trade-off is price. PoE switches cost more than non-PoE equivalents because of the power supply and PoE controller hardware. A non-PoE 8-port 2.5GbE switch runs $50 to $60, while a comparable PoE version runs $80 to $200. Unless you have a specific use case for PoE today, save the money and upgrade later if your needs change.

Fanless vs Active Cooling

Every switch in this roundup is fanless, which means silent operation and zero moving parts to fail. Fanless switches rely on passive cooling through their metal housings, which works fine for 5-port and 8-port units. As you move to 16-port and 24-port switches, active cooling becomes more common because the higher port density generates more heat.

For home and small office deployments, fanless is the way to go. The metal housing stays warm under load but well within safe operating temperatures. The only environment where active cooling matters is high-density rack deployments where ambient temperatures run hot.

Speed Tiers: 2.5GbE vs 5GbE vs 10GbE

2.5GbE is the sweet spot for most home and small office networks in 2026. It delivers a 2.5x speed boost over gigabit, works on existing Cat5e cables, and costs almost the same as gigabit switches did two years ago. 5GbE is rarer and offers a middle ground, but the ecosystem is thinner and pricing is higher.

10GbE is the right choice for high-end home labs, video editing studios, and NAS-heavy households transferring multi-terabyte files daily. But 10GbE typically requires Cat6a or fiber cabling, which adds installation cost. For most users, 2.5GbE hits the right balance of speed, cost, and compatibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are 2.5 gbps switches worth it?

Yes, 2.5GbE switches are worth it for most home networks in 2026. They deliver 2.5x the bandwidth of gigabit, work with your existing Cat5e cables, and cost only slightly more than gigabit switches. If you own a WiFi 6 or WiFi 7 access point, run a NAS, or transfer large files regularly, the speed upgrade is immediately noticeable.

Is 2.5GbE enough for NAS?

Yes, 2.5GbE is enough for most NAS deployments. Real-world throughput on 2.5GbE links typically reaches 280-295 MB/s, which is more than double what gigabit provides. For multi-gigabyte file transfers, 4K video editing over the network, or backing up a photo library, 2.5GbE removes the network bottleneck. For sustained 10 Gbps workloads like uncompressed 8K video editing, step up to 10GbE.

Can I use Cat5e with a 2.5GbE switch?

Yes, Cat5e cables support 2.5GbE at distances up to 100 meters. The NBASE-T standard was specifically designed to deliver multi-gig speeds over existing Cat5e cabling. I tested every switch in this roundup on Cat5e runs from 2008, and every cable negotiated 2.5 Gbps without issue. You do not need to upgrade your cabling to get the benefits of 2.5GbE.

Managed vs unmanaged switch: which do I need?

Pick an unmanaged switch if you want plug-and-play simplicity and do not need VLANs, QoS rules, or traffic stats. Pick a managed switch if you want to segment your network with VLANs, configure QoS priorities, aggregate links with LACP, or monitor traffic with SNMP. For most home users, unmanaged is the right choice. For home lab enthusiasts and smart home users who want to isolate IoT devices, managed is worth the extra cost.

What is the best 8-port 2.5GbE switch?

Based on two months of hands-on testing, the TP-Link TL-SG108S-M2 is the best 8-port 2.5GbE switch for most users. It delivers true plug-and-play setup, completely silent fanless operation, 40 Gbps switching capacity, and an excellent 4.8-star average across hundreds of reviews. For budget buyers, the Tenda SM108 offers similar performance at a lower price with over 2,000 reviews backing its reliability.

Do I need PoE on my 2.5GbE switch?

You need PoE only if you are powering devices like WiFi access points, security cameras, or VoIP phones through the switch. If you currently have no PoE devices, a standard non-PoE switch saves money. The MokerLink 8-Port 2.5G PoE switch is the best option if you need PoE, with 120 W total budget and a 10G SFP+ uplink for high-speed backbone connectivity.

Final Verdict: Which 2.5GbE Switch Should You Buy in 2026?

After two months of testing eight different 2.5GbE switches across NAS transfers, gaming sessions, streaming loads, and home lab traffic, three clear winners emerged. For most home users who want eight multi-gig ports with zero configuration, the TP-Link TL-SG108S-M2 is the easy choice. Its 4.8-star average, silent fanless operation, and rock-solid 40 Gbps throughput make it the switch I ended up keeping on my own network.

If you are budget-conscious and want proven reliability backed by thousands of reviews, the Tenda SM108 delivers nearly identical performance at a lower price point. The over 2,200 user reviews give it more real-world validation than any other switch in this roundup. Gamers on a tight budget should look at the BrosTrend 8-Port, which offers the same port count and throughput with a lifetime protection warranty.

For users running PoE access points or security cameras, the MokerLink 8-Port 2.5G PoE switch is the clear pick. Its 120 W PoE budget and 10G SFP+ uplink provide room to grow, and the fanless metal design keeps things silent. No matter which switch you choose, upgrading from gigabit to 2.5GbE is one of the most impactful home network improvements you can make in 2026.

inessley Avatar